Programme

Friday, February 28

9:30-10:20. Registration, welcome coffee and poster set-up

10:20-10:30. Opening remarks

10:30-13:00. Session 1

  • 10:30-11:00. Cognitive control in (fluent) language production: Evidence from individual differences and neurodevelopmental disorders. Paul E. Engelhardt.
  • 11:00-11:30. Psychophysical methods in experimental morphology. Maria Falikman, Maria Vasilyeva, Olga Fedorova, Ekaterina Pechenkova.
  • 11:30-12:00. The Development of Linguistic Expectations Over the Course of L2 Learning. Thomas A. Farmer.
  • 12:00-12:30. Inflectional paradigm and decomposition in a second language. Kira Gor.
  • 12:30-13:00. Referential Choice: Factors and Modeling. Andrej A. Kibrik, Mariya V. Khudyakova, Grigory B. Dobrov, Anastasia S. Linnik.

13:00-14:00. Lunch break (on your own)

14:00-16:30. Session 2

  • 14:00-14:30. Changes in functional connectivity within the fronto-temporal brain network induced by regular and irregular Russian verb production. Maxim V. Kireev, Natalia Slioussar, Tatiana V. Chernigovskaya, Alexander D. Korotkov, Svyatoslav V. Medvedev.
  • 14:30-15:00. Relational and morphophonological processing within the left fronto-temporal language network. Anastasia Klimovich-Smith, Mirjana Bozic, William Marslen-Wilson.
  • 15:00-15:30. Action and speaker gaze effects on language comprehension. Pia Knoeferle.
  • 15:30-16:00. Collecting Electromagnetic Articulatory Data for a Corpus of Russian Speech. Daniil Kocharov, Olga Glotova.
  • 16:00-16:30. Language learning in the infant brain. Teija Kujala.

16:30-17:00. Coffee break

17:00-18:15. Keynote Lecture 1. Embodied Representation of Number Knowledge. Martin Fischer

18:30-20:00. Posters and drinks reception

 

Saturday, March 1

10:30-13:00. Session 3

  • 10:30-11:00. Spatiotemporal dynamics of sentence processing: are distinct neural populations responsible for morphological and morphosyntactic parsing? Alina Leminen, Sini Jakonen, Miika Leminen, Jyrki P. Mäkelä, Minna Lehtonen.
  • 11:00-11:30. Phonologically typicality and dyslexia: An eye movement study. Andriy Myachykov, Paul E. Engelhardt , Thomas A. Farmer.
  • 11:30-12:00. Behavioral effects of number of stem allomorphs on word recognition. Alexandre Nikolaev, Minna Lehtonen.
  • 12:00-12:30. Self-repairs in the Prosodically Annotated Corpus of Spoken Russian. Vera Podlesskaya.
  • 12:30-13:00. The Functional Model of Spoken Word Recognition: Evidence from Russian. Elena Riekhakaynen.

13:00-14:00. Lunch break (light snacks provided)

14:00-15:15. Keynote Lecture 2. Morphological systems and their neurobiological substrates. William Marslen-Wilson

15:15-15:45. Coffee break

15:45-17:45. Session 4

  • 15:45-16:15. Morphologic ambiguity in sentence processing: Evidence from Russian. Natalia Slioussar, Natalia Cherepovskaia.
  • 16:15-16:45. Automatic neural discrimination of lexical information in visually presented words: EEG and MEG data. Yury Shtyrov.
  • 16:45-17:15. Building the word memory traces: two hemispheres diverge in the speed of their response to word repetition. Anastasia Nikolaeva, Anna Butorina, Tatiana Stroganova.
  • 17:15-17:45. Processing modifier–head agreement in L1 and L2 Finnish: An eye-tracking study. Seppo Vainio, Anneli Pajunen, Jukka Hyönä.

17:45-18:00. Conference closure

Advertisements